• +61 7 5606 8101

Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Principles

Riverton Institute of Business & Technology is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (see ) and is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers' personal and sensitive information. The APPs provide standards, rights and obligations in respect of how personal information is handled from collection, to use, disclosure, storage and access.

Riverton's policy is set out as below:

  1. Collection of information

    We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry, brochure request or direct application for a course through one of our online forms. We will always let you have a copy of all personal information that have about you upon request. Contact us online.

  2. Purpose for use of information

    We collect information about our users for a variety of purposes. These include the following:

    1. Administer our courses, including admission, enrolment, teaching, assessment and payments; So that the users can be kept informed of new offers, products, and services available at different occasions.
    2. Send information to interested candidates
    3. Conduct surveys that help us improve our services
    4. Student services that includes counselling services
  3. Disclosure of information

    We will only disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and will not use it for any secondary purposes without your consent. We will only use your information with your consent, or as permitted or required by law or as authorised by the APPs. We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing, but must only do so in accordance with the APPs.

  4. Security

    Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We use the highest standards of encryption for online transactions involving sensitive data such as credit card details. In today's world no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Riverton will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorized employees and subcontractors will be given access to the information you provide us with prior consent.

  5. Transferring your information abroad

    Information supplied to us by you will only be transferred abroad by us or our partners for the purpose of performing contractual obligations owed by us to you; for example, to supply an educational agent in your country or region with your information to enable that agent to provide you with services you require.

  6. How can you access and update information which we hold about you?

    1. You can request to see the data Riverton hold for you by contacting us online.
    2. You can unsubscribe from Riverton communications by contacting us online.
  7. Automated decisions taken by us about you

    Assumptions are made about your interests depending on the information you have supplied to us about yourself, and about the website you were visiting when you did so. For example, if you enquired about a course on riverton.edu.au , we assume you are interested in vocational and training courses in Australia.

  8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we need to make any changes we will post an announcement to this effect on our websites. We will also revise the last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please click here to contact us.

Download the course catalogue PDF!

Our goal is to ensure that every student gets the information they need. Please click on Download PDF below to get a copy of the brochure.



Facebook

Sign Up for our free e-newsletter